https://d5nxst8fruw4z.cloudfront.net/atrk.gif?account=pUuXo1IWhd10Ug
logo
Set-top satellite receivers illegal unless licenced by rights holder: Ministry
April 14, 2019 | 8:43 PM
by Times News Service
- File picture
 
Sharelines

Muscat: Satellite TV receivers are illegal for domestic and commercial use in Oman, unless licenced by the rights holder.

“The Ministry of Commerce and Industry clearly states that Dish TV is illegal for domestic or commercial use. The Dish TV devices are prohibited from being sold and traded in the Sultanate since lately some illegal activities on a large scale have emerged in the sale and trading of encrypted satellite channel reception devices.

“The Copyright and Related Rights Act, issued by Royal Decree No. 65/2008, has clarified in chapter 10 the prohibitions related to technical protection measures and information on rights management and the re-broadcasting of televised signals in article 40, as well as the procedures and penalties of criminal infringement of any copyright in chapter 14 of article 52.”




STAY UPDATED
Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know all the latest news