https://d5nxst8fruw4z.cloudfront.net/atrk.gif?account=pUuXo1IWhd10Ug
logo
Paralympic Committee holds Oman Para Athletics Meeting
January 28, 2019 | 5:10 PM
by Times News Service
A participant taking part in the javelin throw during the third edition of the Oman Para Athletic Sports Meet held at the Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Bausher, Supplied Photo
 
Sharelines

MUSCAT: The third edition of the Oman Para Athletic Sports Meet organised by the Paralympic Committee and sponsored by the social development arm of Khimji Ramdas, Eshqara was held at the Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Bausher, under the patronage of Dr. Khamis bin Saud Al Tobi, Director General of Administrative Development of the Diwan of Royal Court during the weekend.

Over 100 participants with motor, visual, and mental disability and cerebral palsy competed in a number of games including 100m and 200m sprints, long-jump, shot put, javelin, discus, and club throw.

Along with the Paralympic Committee, a number of volunteers from Sultan Qaboos University's Sport and Society group, and a number of Eshraqa employees participated in the organisation of the event.

At the end of the meeting, Dr Khamis Saud Al Tobi, awarded the winners alongside Nailesh Khimji, Director, Khimji Ramdas, and Akram Saif Al Maawli, Vice Chairman of the Paralympic Committee of Oman. A number of Paralympic Committee members and families of the participating athletes attended the award ceremony.



Results:

Shot put f20 mental disability (women):
1. Isra Al Hosni, 2. Shama Al Kulaidi, 3. Hind Al Jabri



Javelin f57 motor disability: 1. Sami Al Slimi, 2. Mohammed Al Mamari, 3. Abdulah Al Meqbali

Shot put f57 motor disability (women): 1. Khadija Al Hatali, 2. Maryam Al Briaky, 3. Amal Al Raisi

Shot put f13 visual disability: 1. Sultan Al Hanai, 2. Mazin Al Jasasi, 3. Ahmed Al Falahi

Shot put f33 cerebral palsy (women): 1. Safa Al Ali, 2. Fadhila Al Saidi, 3. Sharefa Al Zakwani

Shot put motor disability standing: 1. Ahmed Al Mahrwqi, 2. Mohammed Al Jabri, 3. Naser Al Makmari

Shot put f33 cerebral palsy: 1. Sultan Al Hadi, 2. Samir Al Slimi, 3. Ibrahim Al Yahiaai

Long jump mental disability: 1. Ahmed Al Busaidi, 2. Ahmeed Abdulah, 3. Ahmed Al Mahri

Long jump mental disability (women): 1. Nura Al Saidi, 2. Fatma Al Harthi, 3. Isra Al Hassan

100m sprint mental disability (women): 1. Balqis Al Saidi, 2. Noura Al Saidi, 3. Fatma Al Harthi

100m sprint mental disability: 1. Ahmed Khaled, 2. Ahmed Al Mahri, 3. Mohammed Al Hosni

200m sprint mental disability: 1. Ahmed Al Mahri, 2. Mohammed Al Hosni, 3. Ahmed Al Busaidi

22m sprint mental disability (women): 1. Fatma Al Harthi, 2. Isra Al Hosani, 3.Nura Al Ghilani

Results of the National Paralympic team Sprint motor disability, visual disability, and cerebral palsy

100m sp: 1. Taha Harasi, 2. Qusai Al Rawahi, 3. Saqar Al Qasmi

Throw competitions based on the sport of each contestant - motor disability and cerebral palsy (men): 1. Mohammed Al Mashikhi, 2. Fawzi Al Hebashi, 3. Muhana Awlad Al Thani

Throw competitions based on the sport of each contestant - motor disability (women): 1. Ghalia Al Jabri, 2. Raya Al Abri, 3. Shekah Al Hamadi.

STAY UPDATED
Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know all the latest news