https://d5nxst8fruw4z.cloudfront.net/atrk.gif?account=pUuXo1IWhd10Ug
logo
Covid-19: Do you need to wear a face mask while driving?
July 8, 2020 | 5:49 PM
by Times News Service
Image used for illustrative purpose
 
Sharelines

Muscat: People driving alone in their own vehicles don’t need to wear a mask, a senior official of the Royal Oman Police (ROP) clarified on Wednesday.

However, if there are more occupants in the vehicle and are not family members then all of them should wear masks inside the vehicle. “There is no need to wear masks if everyone is from the same family,” an ROP official said.

An official from the Royal Oman Police (ROP), spoke exclusively to Times Of Oman and clarified on the conditions for wearing a mask outside the home as well as the penalty for violations, “There is no violation and fines for individuals inside their own vehicles or if there are people from the same home at the vehicles,” he said.

The penalty for not wearing a mask in public places is in accordance with Resolution No. 151/2020, which relates to controls for dealing with violators of the decisions of the Supreme Committee.



Not wearing the mask is a violation and the fine for which is OMR 20, with the offender arrested for 48 hours and this may be extended based on an order from the Public Prosecution.

However, a fine of OMR 100 will be imposed for not wearing a face mask in workplaces or in public transportation.



STAY UPDATED
Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know all the latest news