New visa rules on some expat females entering Oman
December 21, 2016 | 11:31 AM
by Times News Service
The visa length has also been reduced to a maximum of ten days, non-extendable. Photo - supplied.
 
Sharelines

Muscat: Female nationals from some countries will not be allowed to enter Oman on tourist visas if they do not have a return flight ticket or have not booked at least a 4-star hotel, Royal Oman Police (ROP) said.

ROP has enforced more restrictions for some nationalities to grant tourist visa following the arrests of Asian tourists for allegedly being involved in human trafficking, prostitution and drug abuse crimes.

Tourists must obtain an approved return-flight ticket and have a booking confirmation in a hotel of at least four-stars.

Hotel apartments and motels do not count, according to the new restrictions.

Under the new rules, the visa length has also been reduced to a maximum of ten days, non-extendable.

The nationals will not be allowed another tourist visa until a month after their return to their countries.

Tourists who were reported violating the law in Oman will be listed -after serving the legal term- in the “unwanted to enter the country again.”

According to the Omani law, any person who makes a living from making someone practice prostitution will serve at least three months in jail and up to three years, and be fined between OMR20 and OMR100.

The same punishment applies to anyone who manages a brothel, or helps in managing it.


STAY UPDATED
Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know all the latest news