https://d5nxst8fruw4z.cloudfront.net/atrk.gif?account=pUuXo1IWhd10Ug
logo
Oman Cricket Salalah to honour season’s best at Annual Gala
April 9, 2018 | 5:08 PM
by Times News Service
A file photo of Oman Cricket and Oman Cricket Salalah officials. Photo - Supplied
 
Sharelines

Muscat: After successfully conducting cricket activities in the Dhofar region for the second year in a row, Oman Cricket Salalah is all set to celebrate the achievements of the teams as well as the game’s governing body with the Annual Award Ceremony on Wednesday.

According to information received from Oman Cricket Salalah, the ceremony is scheduled to take place at Crowne Plaza Hotel from 7.30 p.m.

The ceremony will be presided over by Moosa Ahmed Ali, Director-General of Sports Affairs, in the presence of Faisal Ali Al Nahdi, Director of Activities and Sports Development at the Directorate-General of Sports Affairs, Dhofar Governorate.

Oman Cricket chairman Kanak Khimji will be the guest of honour. Oman Cricket secretary Madhu Jesrani, treasurer Kiran Asher, and Anil Khimji, Director of Khimji Ramdas Group, will also grace the ceremony.



Oman Cricket Salalah chief Nilesh K. Derani, vice-chairman Axay Mehta, secretary Anil Kumar, treasurer Mayur Toprani, board members John Rajamony, Ramakrishna Sheshadri, Narender Mudaliar, Sudheer Nair, Zaki, Dilip Chawda, Harish and Vijay Bhatt will also be present on the occasion.

Besides the top teams and the individual performers, Oman Cricket Salalah will also honour the sponsors, umpires and other inviduals who contributed to the success of the season.

During the 2017-18 season, Salalah cricket body was supported by Al Raazi Group of Hospitals, Sweets

of Oman, Al Bayan Water, Al Safwah Dairy & Beverages, Dhofar Beverages and Pocari Sweat, Nasr Arabian Co., and Al Shams Tiles.

Meanwhile, Oman Cricket Salalah informed that it will organising Level 0 and Level 1 umpires courses with support from Oman Cricket and Educator for Umpires A. R. Srinivasan.

List of awardees:

A Division: Danube (winners), Al Ameen Ayurvedic Clinic/Sweets of Oman (runners-up).

B Division: First Technology (winners), Ahbar Trading (runners-up).

C Division: Gulf Foundation (winners), Muscat Pharmacy (runners-up).

D Division: Sabil Al Khair (winners), Al Hakeem Medicals (runners-up).

Champion of Champions Trophy: Danube (winners), Al Ameen Ayurvedic Clinic/Sweets of Oman (runners-up).

STAY UPDATED
Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know all the latest news